Privacy Notice

Forest of Bowland AONB Partnership

In order to comply with articles 13 and 14 of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), where personal data relating to a data subject is collected, Lancashire County Council would like to provide you with the following details.

Identity and contact details of the data controller

  • Lancashire County Council, PO Box 78 County Hall, Fishergate, Preston, Lancashire, PR1 8XJ

Contact details of the data protection officer

  • Our Data Protection Officer is Paul Bond. You can contact him at dpo@lancashire.gov.uk or Lancashire County Council, PO Box 78 County Hall, Fishergate, Preston, Lancashire, PR1 8XJ

Purposes for processing

The Forest of Bowland Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB) Partnership offers services to you. In order to do this in an effective way we will need to collect and use personal information about you. We need to collect information in order to, for example: keep you informed about the work of the Forest of Bowland AONB Partnership and our partners; let you know about opportunities for getting involved; inform you about grants and offers; manage and administer projects, events, training and competitions etc.; record and respond to feedback and suggestions; share and use photography; provide customer services and respond to enquiries.

If you use a specific service, we will usually let you know how that service will use your personal information via a separate notice.

Our service will process personal information relating to identified natural persons used to deliver services such as:

Sustainable tourism business network; newsletters & publications; volunteer opportunities; events & training; online photo sharing; management plan reviews & other surveys, grant & bursary applications; prize draws & competitions: access to information requests, legal claims, interactions with customer services and project management & delivery.

We may also process:

Limited special category personal data including health and ethnic origin data relating to specific projects and surveys.

Category of personal data being processed

  1. Personal data (information relating to a living, identifiable individual)
  2. Special category personal data (racial, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation)

Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for processing your personal data, in accordance with Article 6 (1) of UK GDPR is:

(a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

(c) Legal Obligation: the processing is necessary for you to comply with the law. You must reference the applicable legislation if you wish to rely on this basis for processing.

We will usually seek your consent prior to processing or sharing your information, however, if there is a legal reason, as outlined under the UK GDPR, we may not require your consent, e.g. where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime.

Where Lancashire County Council relies on UK GDPR Article 6 (c) it does so by virtue of the following legislation:

  • Health and Safety at Work Act (1974)

Legal basis for processing special categories of personal data

The legal basis for processing your special categories of personal data, in accordance with Article 9 (2) of UK GDPR is:

(a) The data subject has given to the processing of this personal data.

Recipients of the data

  • Forest of Bowland AONB Partnership (including Pendle Hill Landscape Partnership)
  • Wider Lancashire County Council services
  • External funding organisations for those applying for grants
  • We store your data on Lancashire County Council servers and in the AONB's website Content Management System (CMS) provided by Drupal and administered by Countryscape. Please click on the links to view individual privacy notices.
  • We use Mailchimp to provide newsletter and event programme circulation.

Please click on the link to view Mailchimp's privacy policy.

  • We use Zoom and Microsoft Teams to host events and meetings. If events are recorded, all in attendance are notified. Videos may be uploaded to YouTube. Please click on the links to view individual privacy notices.

Information we share

  • Name
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Ethnic origin
  • Health data
  • IP address
  • Cookie identifiers

Any transfers to another country

Countryscape process personal data within the United Kingdom.

We use Mailchimp services to offer communication distribution and event sign up for you. As part of this process your personal data is processed by this organisation in the United States.

We use Zoom and YouTube to host and share events and videos. Both of these platforms are based in the United States.

Retention periods

We will only store your information for as long as is legally required or in situations where there is no legal retention period we will follow established best practice.

File type Description  Security Retention period
Web forms Projects with a defined end date e.g. training & event registration, prize draws & competitions etc, Stored on a secure server and secure LCC networks Data will be removed from our website server 1 month after the project closing date and transferred for retention on the LCC network. 
Web forms Projects which are permanent features on the website e.g. Requests for Publications & Information etc Stored on a secure server and secure LCC networks Data will be removed from the website server 1 month after submission and transferred for retention on the LCC network.
Web forms Photo Gallery Stored on a secure server and secure LCC networks Data will be removed from the website server after 12 months and transferred for retention on the LCC network.
Data held on LCC networks
  • Name, address, email, telephone number, age, IP address, cookie identifiers
  • ethnic origin & health data for some projects
Stored on secure LCC networks We will only keep your information for as long as it is required to be retained. The retention period is either dictated by law, by our discretion, or by the duration of the individual service or project. Once your information is no longer needed it will be securely and confidentially destroyed. Service and project specific retention periods will be included within information about those individual services and projects.
Mailchimp distribution lists Name, email Stored on Mailchimp

Server and secure LCC networks

Your information will be kept for as long as you remain opted- in to our distribution lists.  Personal data processed via Mailchimp will exist on Mailchimp servers. Please see Mailchimp's Privacy Policy
Zoom Audio and video recordings Stored on Zoom server, secure LCC networks and (for events) Forest of Bowland AONB website and YouTube channel Event recordings will be retained according to our discretion.

Please see the privacy policies of Zoom and YouTube

Teams Audio and video recordings Stored on Teams server and secure LCC networks We will delete meeting recordings after 3 months. 

Your rights

You have certain rights under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), these are the right:

  • to be informed via Privacy Notices such as this.
  • to withdraw your consent. If we are relying on your consent to process your data then you can remove this at any point.
  • of access to any personal information the council holds about yourself. To request a copy of this information you must make a subject access request in writing. You are entitled to receive a copy of your personal data within 1 calendar month of our receipt of your subject access request. If your request is complex then we can extend this period by a further two months, if we need to do this we will contact you. You can request a subject access request, either via a letter or via an email to Information Governance Team, address below.
  • of rectification, we must correct inaccurate or incomplete data within one month.
  • to erasure. You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing unless we have a legal obligation to process your personal information.
  • to restrict processing. You have the right to suppress processing. We can retain just enough information about you to ensure that the restriction is respected in future.
  • to data portability. We can provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine readable form when asked.
  • to object. You can object to your personal data being used for profiling, direct marketing or research purposes.
  • in relation to automated decision making and profiling, to reduce the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention.

If you want to exercise any of these rights then you can do so by contacting:

Information Governance Team
Lancashire County Council
PO Box 78
County Hall
Preston
PR1 8XJ 

Or email: dpo@lancashire.gov.uk

To ensure that we can deal with your request as efficiently as possible you will need to include your current name and address, proof of identity (a copy of your driving licence, passport or two different utility bills that display your name and address), as much detail as possible regarding your request so that we can identify any information we may hold about you, this may include your previous name and address, date of birth and what council service you were involved with.

Collecting information automatically

Website cookies

We use cookies for certain areas of our website.  A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on a user’s computer (or mobile device) that is created when a user visits a website using a program called a browser (for example Internet Explorer, Firefox or Safari).

A cookie allows the website to read the contents of the cookie text file. The text file itself contains a unique identifier code; the site name and some digits and numbers.

How do I disable cookies?

Each browser has different settings which allow a user to adjust their particular cookie permissions - e.g. permissions for Firefox

Third party cookies

We sometimes embed content from social media and other third-party websites. These may include YouTube, Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram. As a result, when you visit a page containing such content, you may be presented with cookies from these websites and these third-party cookies may track your use of our website. The Forest of Bowland AONB does not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party's website for more information.

We also use Google Analytics to collect data about user behaviour for our own developmental purposes. Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This is to ensure that the website is available when you want it and to help us understand what you want to use. For further details on the Google Analytics Privacy Policy visit: Privacy Policy – Privacy & Terms – Google

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure and do not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the AONB website and you do so at your own risk.  Once we receive your information, in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We may link to other websites which are neither within our control or ownership. Once you have left the AONB website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide at the linked website. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. We provide these links as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by us of the site or the views, practices or information contained on the site, or any association with its operators.

Further information

If you would like more information, please contact:

Forest of Bowland AONB, Kettledrum, 6 Root Hill Estate Yard, Whitewell Road, Dunsop Bridge, Clitheroe, Lancashire, BB7 3AY or email: bowland@lancashire.gov.uk

For more information about how we use personal information see Lancashire County Council's full privacy notice.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the Information Governance team who will investigate the matter:

Lancashire County Council, PO Box 78 County Hall, Fishergate, Preston, Lancashire, PR1 8XJ or email: dataprotection@lancashire.gov.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)