Privacy Notice

Forest of Bowland Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Partnership Privacy Notice

The Forest of Bowland Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB) Partnership is hosted by Lancashire County Council. The notice below is based on the information contained in Lancashire County Council's Privacy Notice.

1. Overview

Being transparent and providing accessible information to individuals about how we use personal information is a key element of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The most common way to provide this information is in a privacy notice.

Data Controller

A Data Controller is an individual or organisation that determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Lancashire County Council is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office (registration number: Z542705X).

Contact details for the council's data controller are:
Information Governance Team
Lancashire County Council
PO Box 78
County Hall
Preston
PR1 8XJ
Email: dataprotection@lancashire.gov.uk

2. Purpose of processing personal information

The Forest of Bowland Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB) Partnership offers services to you. In order to do this in an effective way we will need to collect and use personal information about you. We need to collect information in order to, for example: keep you informed about the work of the Forest of Bowland AONB Partnership and our partners; let you know about opportunities for getting involved; inform you about grants and offers; manage and administer projects, events and competitions etc.; record and respond to feedback and suggestions; provide customer services and respond to enquiries.

If you use a specific service, we will usually let you know how that service will use your personal information via a separate notice.

The General Data Protection Regulation ensures that we comply with a series of data protection principles. These principles are there to protect you and they make sure that we:

  • Process all personal information lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.
  • Collect personal information for a specified, explicit and legitimate purpose.
  • Ensure that the personal information processed is adequate, relevant and limited to the purposes for which it was collected.
  • Ensure the personal information is accurate and up to date.
  • Keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected.
  • Keep your personal information securely using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

3. Consent and categories of personal data

Consent

We will usually seek your consent prior to processing or sharing your information, however, if there is a legal reason, as outlined under the GDPR, we may not require your consent, e.g. where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime. Where we need to disclose special category or confidential information such as medical details to other partners, we will do so only with your prior explicit consent or where we are legally required to. We may disclose information when necessary to prevent risk of harm to an individual.

Categories of personal information

We process:

Personal information relating to identified natural persons used to deliver services such as:

Sustainable tourism business network, newsletters, volunteer opportunities, events, online photo sharing, management plan review, grant applications, access to information requests, legal claims, customer services and more.

4. Information sharing

To ensure that the Forest of Bowland AONB Partnership provides you with an efficient and effective service we will sometimes need to share your information between teams within the organisation.

5. Your rights and retention periods

Retention periods

We will only keep your information for as long as it is required to be retained. The retention period is either dictated by law, by our discretion, or by the duration of the individual service or project. Once your information is no longer needed it will be securely and confidentially destroyed. Service and project specific retention periods will be included within information about those individual services and projects.

Your rights

You have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), these are:

  • The right to be informed via Privacy Notices such as this.
  • The right to withdraw your consent. If we are relying on your consent to process your data then you can remove this at any point.
  • The right of access to any personal information the Forest of Bowland AONB Partnership holds about yourself. To request a copy of this information you must make a subject access request in writing. You are entitled to receive a copy of your personal data within 1 calendar month of our receipt of your subject access request. If your request is complex then we can extend this period by a further two months, if we need to do this we will contact you. You can request a subject access request, either via a letter to Information Governance Team, Lancashire County Council, PO Box78, County Hall, Preston, PR1 8XJ, or via email to: dataprotection@lancashire.gov.uk.
  • To ensure that we can deal with your request as efficiently as possible you will need to include your current name and address, proof of identity (a copy of your driving licence, passport or two different utility bills that display your name and address), as much detail as possible regarding your request so that we can identify any information we may hold about you, this may include your previous name and address, date of birth and what service/project you were involved with.
  • The right of rectification, we must correct inaccurate or incomplete data within one month.
  • The right to erasure. You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing unless we have a legal obligation to process your personal information.
  • The right to restrict processing. You have the right to suppress processing. We can retain just enough information about you to ensure that the restriction is respected in future.
  • The right to data portability. We can provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine readable form when asked.
  • The right to object. You can object to your personal data being used for profiling, direct marketing or research purposes.
  • You have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling, to reduce the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention.

    If you want to exercise any of these rights then you can do so by contacting;

    Forest of Bowland AONB office on 01200 448000 bowland@lancashire.gov.uk

    OR

    Information Governance Team
    Lancashire County Council
    PO Box 78
    County Hall
    Preston
    PR1 8XJ

    Email: dataprotection@lancashire.gov.uk

6. Collecting information automatically

Website cookies

We use cookies for certain areas of our website.  A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on a user’s computer (or mobile device) that is created when a user visits a website using a program called a browser (for example Internet Explorer, Firefox or Safari).

A cookie isn't a program itself and doesn't actively do anything on a user's computer. A cookie cannot be used to identify a user personally but they do contribute to improving a user's experience of a website.

A cookie simply allows the website to read the contents of the cookie text file. The text file itself simply contains a unique identifier code; the site name and some digits and numbers.

How do I disable cookies?

Each browser has different settings which allow a user to adjust their particular cookie permissions - e.g. permissions for Firefox

Third party cookies

We sometimes embed content from social media and other third party websites. These may include YouTube, Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram. As a result, when you visit a page containing such content, you may be presented with cookies from these websites and these third party cookies may track your use of our website. The Forest of Bowland AONB does not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party's website for more information.

We also use Google Analytics to collect data about user behaviour for our own developmental purposes. For more information, see the Google webpage “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps”.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure and do not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the AONB website and you do so at your own risk.  Once we receive your information, in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line.

Where your data is stored

We store your data on Lancashire County Council servers, Mailchimp and in the AONB's website Content Management System (CMS) provided by Drupal. Please click on the links to view individual privacy policies.

Linking

We may link to other websites which are neither within our control or ownership. Once you have left the AONB website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide at the linked website. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. We provide these links as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by us of the site or the views, practices or information contained on the site, or any association with its operators.

7. Data protection officer

The Forest of Bowland AONB Partnership is hosted by Lancashire County Council. As a public authority Lancashire County Council are required to have a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for:

  • Monitoring the council's compliance with the GDPR and other data protection laws. Monitoring data protection policies, awareness-raising, training and audits.
  • Advising the council in respect to their data protection obligations.
  • Providing advice and monitoring the Data Protection Impact Assessment process.
  • Acting as a point of contact for the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) and members of the public on any matter relating to Data Protection.

If you need to contact the Data Protection Officer their details are:
Paul Bond
Data Protection Officer
Lancashire County Council
PO Box 78
County Hall
Preston
PR1 8XJ

Email: dpo@lancashire.gov.uk

8. Incidents, complaints, comments and compliments

Information security incident

Should you wish to report an information security incident please contact the Forest of Bowland AONB office on 01200 448000 or email bowland@lancashire.gov.uk

Complaints, comments and compliments

If you wish to make a compliment, comment or complaint about how the Forest of Bowland AONB Partnership is processing your data please contact the Forest of Bowland AONB office on 01200 448000 or email bowland@lancashire.gov.uk

If you are dissatisfied with how the Forest of Bowland AONB has handled your complaint please contact:

Information Governance Team
Lancashire County Council
PO Box 78
County Hall
Preston
PR1 8XJ

Email: dataprotection@lancashire.gov.uk

If you are dissatisfied with how the council have handled your complaint you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

The Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Phone: 08456 30 60 60

Website: www.ioc.org.uk